Nominating Committee

The Nominating Committee shall consist of nine (9) members, one from each Division.  The Division shall submit their representative's name to the President by May 1.  The President shall designate the Chairman, prior to the Officers and Committees Retreat.  This committee usually meets by email.

The Nominating Committee shall:
  1. Solicit nominations and letters of interest from the membership of active members, with at least the MRCC/CMC designation, and to have served one year on the Budget Committee to be considered as nominee for the Treasurer position.
  2. Accept and review nominations from members. Nominations without applications will also be accepted.  Notify all candidates of the results of the final slate of officers being nominated to the Board before the Spring Institute.  Verify qualifications and assure nominee is willing to serve.
  3. Nominate at least one (1) person who has consented to serve, if elected, for each office to be filled.
  4. Provide the President with their report to be included in the notice of meeting sent to the members prior to the Spring meeting.
Nominations may be made from the floor provided the consent of the nominee has been obtained and the nominee has attained at least the MRCC/CMC designation.

The election of Officers and Directors shall take place during the regular Association meeting held in the Spring.

Statement of Interest Form

Ongoing Goals:
  • Create, and keep current, a notebook or electronic file with information on objectives of the Committee, timelines, the duties of Chairman and Committee responsibilities to be passed to the incoming Chair.
  • Complete participation from all Committee members. Members not participating will not receive a certificate of participation.
  • Each Division and Committee will have a page on the web site that shall be kept current.
  • Create a new application form asking for the applicant's knowledge of budget and finance pertaining to the Treasurer position.
  • Add qualifications on the application form.
  • Continue to have an updated application form on the Association's web site.
Committee Members  
Karen Robinson, Chair Black Jack (314) 355-0400  cityclerk@cityclerkofblackjack.com
Laina Starnes Lebanon (417) 532-2156 lgstarnes@lebanonmo.org
Melissa Burton Overland (314) 227-2912 mburton@overlandmo.org
Jill Cottrill Albany (660) 726-3935 jcottrill@albanymo.net
Kimberly Barfield Pacific (636) 271-0500 kbarfied@pacificmissouri.com
Gayle Conrad Cape Girardeau (573) 339-6320 gconrad@cityofcapegirardeau.org
Mallory Hawkins Mansfield (417) 924-8340 smatlock@mansfieldcityhall.org
Sheryl Morgan Blue Spring (816) 228-0110 smorgan@bluespringsgov.com
Brenda Jackson Republic (417) 732-3100 bjackson@republicmo.com
Danette Henderson La Plata (660) 332-7166 laplatacityclerk@cableone.net